LMFTs licensed in VA, SC, TN, or GA may apply for an Emergency Waiver designed to help in Hurricane Helene Relief Efforts Read More
[…] 3) there is evidence that a non-licensed person is practicing marriage and family therapy.
Under G.S. 90-270.46, the North Carolina Marriage and Family Therapy Licensure Board is charged with the responsibility to “. . . ensure that the public has a means of protecting itself from the practice of marriage and family therapy by unprofessional, unauthorized, and unqualified individuals, and (ii) protect the public from unprofessional, improper, unauthorized and unqualified use of certain titles by persons who practice marriage and family therapy.”
To fulfill this responsibility, the Board investigates complaints filed against its licensees or unlicensed practitioners not otherwise authorized to practice marriage and family therapy. The following information describes the process of an investigation.